Knowledge

Knowledge Base

The research landscape on individual natural compounds — compiled for healthcare professionals, traceable back to the original source, with clear indication of the basis for each statement.

Last updated:

For every natural substance we examine, we compile the international research landscape—studies, reviews, academic theses—and classify each work based on what it actually investigated: in humans, in human tissue, in animal trials, or in cell cultures.

This distinction is the core of our work. It determines the value of a statement—and it is missing in most compilations currently in circulation.

1. The Substances

Currently 150 substances and thematic fields, in alphabetical order. For each we compile the international research landscape and classify every study by what it was carried out on: in humans, in animals or in the laboratory.

SubstanceStudies in totalin humansof which controlledlarge studiesreviewsin animalsin the lab
5-Hydroxytryptophan (5-HTP)83301502133
Adaptogens5,62173030545108940880
Alpha-GPC (L-Alpha-Glycerylphosphorylcholine)205210100
Alpha-ketoglutarate (AKG)468301191
Alpha-lipoic acid76537319320684388
Andrographis paniculata (green chiretta)349456553675
Anthocyanins (berries)2,7904192032084418351
Apigenin4642110355131
Apple Cider Vinegar77312625144
Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera)3522300226118
Astaxanthin1,1549340227251177
Astragalus membranaceus (milkvetch)6467923102086133
Bacopa monnieri (Brahmi)105117003212
Baicalein203130001462
Baicalin320389183673
Barley grass297131006019
Beetroot and dietary nitrate1,09550230625762134
Berberine1,06714953826147235
Beta-Alanine158743611531
Beta-glucans1,533267821426217245
Betaine (Trimethylglycine)152653588272
Biotin (Vitamin B7)41316130943029
Black seed (Nigella sativa)1,85823295647426375
BPC-157220211111357
Bromelain69715051121672112
Butyrate2,042437731121374257
Caffeine7194043003672132
Carnosine88921274423151104
CBD (cannabidiol)1,747946372631205295
Centella asiatica (gotu kola)631741927111135
Chanca piedra (Phyllanthus niruri)1172211002629
Chasteberry (Vitex agnus-castus)3396640312658
Chlorogenic Acid1915332041228
Chromium (Chromium Picolinate)797272129434616223
Chronic inflammation9,2294,118384673303715408
Citicoline (CDP-Choline)180144851411101
Cocoa flavanols894332200374485101
Coenzyme Q10956302110205914283
Coffee fruit extract8513813234433
Collagen1,1522181171629238182
Cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon)36920814514211717
Creatine1,126452196308715016
D-Mannose151432078721
Delta-Tocotrienol9117600129
Dietary fibre and psyllium1,264391227286816098
Dragon's blood (Croton lechleri)175427002036
Echinacea (Echinacea purpurea)1956941791320
Elamipretide (SS-31)2807418116434
Ellagic Acid2934018042179
Epitalon200254009315
Ergothioneine20447662629
Fenugreek (Trigonella foenum-graecum)8061257263112394
Fisetin5115750786134
Folate (5-MTHF)99245013595595217
Frankincense (Boswellia)1,3382221041017187290
Gamma-Oryzanol46920119
Garlic and black garlic1,6602491121132385240
Ginger2,053256921052342394
Ginkgo biloba91349025793902181
Glucosamine and chondroitin74733913740367236
Glycine1,20827032184257113
Grape seed extract (OPC)1,76917273420464306
Green tea and EGCG3,7244211533574417579
Gut microbiome10,8542,9804241993781,795522
Hawthorn (Crataegus)286104123040
Hesperetin145271003143
Hesperidin3639355491493
Humic acid complexes7,79716764630422179
Huperzine A38969233711435
Hyaluronic acid (oral)401782184
Iodine1,7948951961631165315
Iron2,6011,7254692972481722
Jiaogulan (Gynostemma pentaphyllum)1,04866900177165
Kaempferol16617232523
KPV (alpha-MSH fragment)5144310080101
L-Arginine106381923239
L-Carnitine1,236559192398223556
L-Citrulline27913083421433
L-theanine41610062382333
Lactoferrin4671911169143835
Lion's mane (Hericium erinaceus)60228706108127
Lugol's iodine solution409180201243128
Lutein and Zeaxanthin (Combination)23810541148918
Luteolin248338031674
Lycopene77914139303128475
Maca (Lepidium meyenii)1162718161313
Magnesium2,7791,508329275115152109
Mangiferin7317901315
Medicinal mushrooms (reishi, chaga, cordyceps)882130419936183
Melatonin1,7486722244614026382
Milk thistle (silymarin)1,747222751936430371
Mineral binders (zeolite, bentonite)1,42393251013423118
Moringa oleifera (Moringa)1,0288336122245169
Moringin (Benzyl Isothiocyanate)18417101869
MOTS-c and mitochondrial-derived peptides4101116035639
MSM (methylsulfonylmethane)4626931345334
Myo-inositol69133212034742329
NAC and glutathione1,20553123941887397
NAD precursors (NMN, NR)1,23222371615300140
Naringenin177291105636
Nattokinase4263911313343
Niacin4711883059125425
Niacinamide1625525521233
Olive polyphenols (hydroxytyrosol)1,97122689722324404
Omega-3 fatty acids4,1211,1074032101921,188161
Oxalate40413214883950
Palmitoylethanolamide (PEA)1188860810101
Pelargonium sidoides (South African geranium)20667451113533
Phlorizin17622211945
Phosphatidylserine37111528124243
Pine bark extract5101195411118166
Piperine44081341481102
Policosanol13582737684
Polydatin279253019257
Polyphenols95913364144875152
Postbiotics1613013041820
Potassium1,457927287234814210
Prebiotics4782471493281223
Probiotics4,1121,302747187491550445
Psilocybin (magic mushrooms)1,9199853520019720
Quercetin1,2209316312186311
Resveratrol924295159216920978
Rock rose (Cistus incanus)239113001461
Rosmarinic Acid3022311111694
S-Adenosylmethionine (SAMe)69291947103
Saffron (Crocus sativus)300207161837234
Saw palmetto (Serenoa repens)4711818228173730
Selenium1,911698258126115215142
Semax and Selank253260101548
Shilajit (Mumijo)1100000
Sorbitol1123013121610
Soy Isoflavones (Genistein, Daidzein)55925117812464113
Spermidine444879427650
Spirulina8521398262314084
Stress, cortisol and inflammation5,1241,99421425420456180
Sucralose625174717610143
Sulforaphane (broccoli)1,27413730215262238
Taurine7061535851825937
Theacrine211190000
Thymosin alpha-185030095372012494
Topical Vitamin A (Retinol)25313037591713
Turmeric and curcumin5,095868303421836421,063
Urolithin A51681121883146
Vitamin B121,4237947972663542
Vitamin C1,4477903191301266681
Vitamin D5,7303,109671531509335196
Vitamin K21,003224891492046
Whole Grains16660171322112
Xanthohumol140211000342
Zinc2,6181,088221152156334126

How to read the figures: Studies in total covers every paper we have checked for this substance or therapy, including reviews and basic research. In humans are observational and intervention studies in people, of which controlled the most informative form with a comparison group. In animals counts animal experiments, in the lab studies on cells. The figures update automatically as new studies are classified.

The substances are listed alphabetically.

2. The therapies

Alongside substances we examine therapies with the same method: all international studies, classified by what was studied, every statement traceable to the source. Overview and classification on the therapies page.

TherapyStudies in totalin humansof which controlledlarge studiesreviewsin animalsin the lab
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)1,3189394598514940
Acupressure8857415698915410
Acupuncture3,0352,1091,3714347232159
Aerobic Exercise1,453978676173395902
Animal-Assisted Therapy85733078101241800
Aromatherapy53136323036113810
Art therapy76244311435134120
Balneotherapy and peat therapy1,11364721238502210
Bioacoustic Therapy (Sound Frequency Therapy)7530100
Blood Flow Restriction Training (BFR)6743872001416051
Breathing therapy and breathwork1,223931440459130
Carbon Dioxide Bath36900000
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy for Insomnia (CBT-I)1,7311,33591414124180
Cold therapy and cold-water immersion1,37376120331912211
Cupping therapy641404174286614
Dance therapy6343911602211600
DASH Diet320233109513610
Dry Needling41134929782300
EFT tapping (Emotional Freedom Techniques)1651136692120
EMDR797542247258170
Extracorporeal shockwave therapy (ESWT)827585304661643710
Fascia Training163895121300
Feldenkrais Method8349170200
Focused Ultrasound Therapy42734522192022
Forest bathing (shinrin-yoku)57824348378701
Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES)964719306225920
Group Insight Game (GIG)1000000
Healing Humans1000000
High-Intensity Interval Training (HIIT)1,7221,137813146379323
Homeopathy91856635157121208
HRV biofeedback and vagus nerve training1,30192546639133101
Hyperbaric oxygen therapy1,0918222768213558
Hyperthermia therapy1,6691,07234798753882
Hypnotherapy1,199866399458650
Intermittent Hypoxia-Hyperoxia Therapy161590210
Ketogenic diet1,7011,128381881741718
Kinesio Taping612491364279200
Leech therapy50323123618208
Lifestyle Program668467211773810
Light therapy2,5251,9051,0641163752834
Low-FODMAP Diet194165110102732
LösUS® (resolving Unconscious Guilt)13800000
Manual Lymphatic Drainage595483131213970
Massage Therapy685533412348241
Mediterranean diet1,6091,015299308153243
Microneedling7175242051369614
MIND Diet22714331621020
Mindfulness and meditation (MBSR)2,2751,65493717038250
Mistletoe therapy736321100252917155
Music therapy1,3421,02857413530380
Neural therapy322136425424
Osteopathy and manual therapy2,5691,915824177316111
Ozone therapy1,04264521442882064
Pilates656494305409701
Progressive muscle relaxation and autogenic training790581296245250
Pulsed electromagnetic field therapy (PEMF)53834319211451438
qEEG-Based Neurofeedback3302103311120
Reflexology397306186213810
Reiki13310873111601
Resistance Training1,34994970199279143
Sauna bathing5392353416811
Tai chi and qigong1,09684959414233231
Therapeutic and intermittent fasting1,9641,2575771412343015
Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS)1,8411,44097379273480
Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS)2,2391,733833137313317
Transcranial Pulse Stimulation (TPS)171993041925
Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation (TENS)810686461356310
Trigger Point Therapy9086232001750300
Virtual Reality Therapy2,4602,0261,39018464460
Whole-body vibration79941722126134723
Yoga1,6461,15663410325812

3. Access via topic

In practice, a question rarely begins with the substance but rather with the clinical presentation. These pages reverse the approach: they show which substances have been studied for a given topic, how robust the respective evidence is—and where mechanisms are described for a substance but no human studies exist.

The topic pages are generated directly from the database. When a substance is added, it automatically appears under all relevant topics—with its respective evidence ranking.

4. Our approach

A keyword search in a database only finds what coincidentally contains the searched terms. We take a different approach and follow the trails left by research itself:

  1. Identify starting points — recognised reviews and key studies on the topic.
  2. Follow the citation network — backwards into the reference lists, forwards to every paper that builds on them. Each find becomes a new starting point. This reveals the actual research field instead of a keyword list.
  3. Beyond specialist databases — theses, repositories, books, and patents. Dissertations are often among the most thorough works of all and are missing from almost every overview.
  4. Classify rather than exclude — every paper is kept and shows clearly what it was studied on.
  5. Keep it current — the research continues every week.

5. Access via the mechanism of action

The third level: not the substance, not the symptom, but the mechanism—across all substances. This reveals what humic acid complexes share with beta-glucans, omega-3, or zeolite, and where a mechanism of action is well-documented for one substance but never investigated for a related one.

6. Where research is lacking

Using the same data, we calculate where a mechanism of action is well-described in laboratory and animal studies but scarcely investigated in humans—across all substances. The gap list is updated with each review. A gap is not evidence of efficacy; it is evidence that no one has looked.

Every statement on this page carries its evidence tier — proven, plausible or hypothesis — and leads to the original work. The decision in the individual case rests with the practitioner; we provide the connections.

International Health Research · https://ih-research.com/en/knowledge/ · Last updated: 2026-10-15