Knowledge · Topics

Musculoskeletal System

What has been investigated for joint, back, and muscle complaints?

Last updated:

Musculoskeletal complaints are among the most common reasons for seeking therapeutic care—and among the best-studied applications of natural substances, as pain and mobility can be comparatively well measured.

1. Which Substances Have Been Investigated for This Purpose

The overview shows how many studies exist per substance and type of investigation. A single study may be assigned to multiple topics—therefore, the numbers are not additive but instead describe this specific subset.

Substancein humansof which controlledhuman tissuepreliminary work
Chronic inflammation635833316
Vitamin D29468072
Gut microbiome192356223
Turmeric and curcumin108590138
Adaptogens80383141
Humic acid complexes7130015

2. All Substances and Therapies with Controlled Studies on Musculoskeletal System

96 substance and therapy pages assign controlled human studies to this area. The number comes from each page; one study can belong to several areas.

Substance or therapycontrolled human studies
Virtual Reality Therapy549
Strength Training411
Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS)249
Kinesiotaping242
Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES)225
Tai Chi and Qigong218
Dry Needling217
High-Intensity Interval Training (HIIT)217
Endurance Training215
Progressive Muscle Relaxation and Autogenic Training194
Osteopathy and Manual Therapy180
Pilates180
Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS)174
Blood Flow Restriction Training (BFR)161
Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation (TENS)159
Whole-Body Vibration141
Respiratory Therapy and Breathwork137
Massage Therapy136
Trigger Point Therapy129
Extracorporeal Shock Wave Therapy (ESWT)121
Balneotherapy and Moor Therapy115
Pulsed Electromagnetic Field Therapy (PEMF)91
HRV Biofeedback and Vagus Nerve Training86
Chronic Inflammation76
Light Therapy64
Music Therapy51
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)49
Cognitive Behavioural Therapy for Insomnia (CBT-I)46
Omega-3 Fatty Acids46
Acupressure42
Mindfulness and Meditation (MBSR)41
Soy Isoflavones (Genistein, Daidzein)40
Adaptogens37
Fascia Training37
Dance Therapy35
Cupping34
Caffeine32
Hypnotherapy31
Homeopathy30
Manual Lymphatic Drainage30
Cryotherapy and Cold Water Applications27
Ozone Therapy27
L-Citrulline23
Mediterranean Diet23
Anthocyanins from Berries21
Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy21
Lifestyle Programmes20
NAD Precursors (NMN, NR)18
Reflexology Massage18
Palmitoylethanolamide (PEA)16
Aromatherapy15
Art Therapy15
Leech Therapy13
Neural Therapy12
Beta-Alanine11
Carnosine10
Chromium (Chromium Picolinate)10
Hyperthermia10
Animal-Assisted Therapy9
EMDR (Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing)9
Feldenkrais Method9
Pine Bark Extract9
Elamipretide (SS-31)8
Ginkgo Biloba8
EFT (Tapping Acupressure, Emotional Freedom Techniques)6
Mistletoe Therapy6
Piperine6
Astragalus Membranaceus (Milk Vetch)5
Citicolin (CDP-Choline)5
qEEG-based Neurofeedback5
S-Adenosylmethionine (SAMe)5
Urolithin A5
Intermittent Hypoxia-Hyperoxia Therapy4
Oral Hyaluronic Acid4
Sauna4
Betaine (Trimethylglycine)3
Reiki3
Saw Palmetto (Serenoa Repens)3
Yoga3
Fisetin2
Focused Ultrasound Therapy2
Forest Bathing (Shinrin-Yoku)2
MOTS-c and Mitochondrial Peptides2
Pelargonium Sidoides2
Policosanol2
Purple Coneflower (Echinacea Purpurea)2
Bioacoustic Therapy (Sound Frequency Therapy)1
Coffee Fruit Extract1
Epitalon1
Gamma-Oryzanol1
Huperzine A1
Kaempferol1
Mangiferin1
Niacinamide1
Theacrine1
Transcranial Pulse Stimulation (TPS)1

3. The Most Robust Studies

Ranked by evidential strength, not by familiarity.

Controlled Human Study

  • 1 Efficacy of Turmeric Extracts and Curcumin for Alleviating the Symptoms of Joint Arthritis: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Randomized Clinic (2016)
  • 2 Can supplementation with vitamin D reduce the risk or modify the course of autoimmune diseases? A systematic review of the literature (2012)
  • 3 Efficacy and safety of Curcuma domestica extracts compared with ibuprofen in patients with knee osteoarthritis: a multicenter study (2014)
  • 4 Short-term effects of highly-bioavailable curcumin for treating knee osteoarthritis: a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled prospective study (2014)
  • 5 The spice for joint inflammation: anti-inflammatory role of curcumin in treating osteoarthritis (2016)
  • 6 Efficacy and safety of curcumin and its combination with boswellic acid in osteoarthritis: a comparative, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled (2018)
  • 7 Modulation of Exercise-Induced Muscle Damage, Inflammation, and Oxidative Markers by Curcumin Supplementation in a Physically Active Population: A Systematic Review (2020)
  • 8 Anti-inflammatory Diet In Rheumatoid Arthritis (ADIRA)—a randomised, controlled crossover trial indicating effects on disease activity (2020)
  • 9 Reduction of delayed onset muscle soreness by a novel curcumin delivery system (Meriva®): a randomised, placebo-controlled trial (2014)
  • 10 Efficacy and Safety of Curcumin and Curcuma longa Extract in the Treatment of Arthritis: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Randomized Controlled Trials (2022)
  • 11 Effect of Anti-Inflammatory Diets on Pain in Rheumatoid Arthritis: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis (2021)
  • 12 Effectiveness of Balneotherapy in Chronic Low Back Pain – a Randomized Single-Blind Controlled Follow-up Study (2005)
  • 13 Role of vitamin D supplementation in the management of musculoskeletal diseases: update from the European Society for Clinical and Economic Aspects of Osteoporosis, Osteoarthritis and Musculoskeletal Diseases (2022)
  • 14 Curcumin supplementation and human disease: a scoping review of clinical trials (2023)
  • 15 Safety and clinical effectiveness of Withania somnifera (Linn.) Dunal root in human ailments (2020)
  • 16 The efficacy and safety of Curcuma longa extract and curcumin supplements in osteoarthritis: a systematic review and meta-analysis (2021)
  • 17 Effect of curcumin on rheumatoid arthritis: a systematic review and meta-analysis (2023)
  • 18 Relative efficacy of vitamin D₂ and vitamin D₃ in improving vitamin D status: systematic review and meta-analysis (2021)
  • 19 Efficacy of curcumin and Boswellia for knee osteoarthritis: systematic review and meta-analysis (2018)
  • 20 A randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled, crossover study examining the hormonal and vitality effects of ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) in ageing men (2019)

Sources

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
    Kuptniratsaikul V, Dajpratham P, Taechaarpornkul W, Buntragulpoontawee M, Lukkanapichonchut P, Chootip C et al. · 2014
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
    Fernández-Lázaro D, Mielgo-Ayuso J, Seco Calvo J, Córdova Martínez A, Caballero García A, Fernandez-Lazaro CI · 2020
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
    Schönenberger KA, Schüpfer AC, Gloy VL, Hasler P, Stanga Z, Kaegi-Braun N et al. · 2021
  12. 12
    Zoltán Balogh, József Ördögh, Attila Gász, László Német, Tamás Bender · Complementary Medicine Research · 2005
  13. 13
  14. 14
    Panknin TM, Howe CL, Hauer M, Bucchireddigari B, Rossi AM, Funk JL · 2023
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20

Every statement on this page carries its evidence tier — proven, plausible or hypothesis — and leads to the original work. The decision in the individual case rests with the practitioner; we provide the connections.

International Health Research · https://ih-research.com/en/knowledge/topic/musculoskeletal-system/ · Last updated: 2026-10-15