Therapies

Therapies

What the research says about individual therapies — with the same rigour as for substances: every study classified by what it examined, every statement traceable to the original source.

Hourglass, river stone, tuning fork, wire coil and acupuncture needles on cream drafting paper, joined by fine brass wires to a red sphere
Last updated:

A therapy is rarely judged on its own in practice: it competes with drugs, is combined with substances, or acts through the same pathways — inflammation, stress axis, gut barrier — as the natural substances on this platform. That is why therapies and substances share one database and link to each other.

The therapies

Currently 71 therapies, alphabetical.

TherapyStudies in totalin humansof which controlledlarge studiesreviewsin animalsin the lab
Mindfulness and meditation (MBSR)2,2751,65493717038250
Acupressure8857415698915410
Acupuncture3,0352,1091,3714347232159
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)1,3189394598514940
Aromatherapy53136323036113810
Breathing therapy and breathwork1,223931440459130
Aerobic Exercise1,453978676173395902
Balneotherapy and peat therapy1,11364721238502210
Bioacoustic Therapy (Sound Frequency Therapy)7530100
Leech therapy50323123618208
Blood Flow Restriction Training (BFR)6743872001416051
DASH Diet320233109513610
Dry Needling41134929782300
EFT tapping (Emotional Freedom Techniques)1651136692120
EMDR797542247258170
Extracorporeal shockwave therapy (ESWT)827585304661643710
Fascia Training163895121300
Feldenkrais Method8349170200
Focused Ultrasound Therapy42734522192022
Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES)964719306225920
Whole-body vibration79941722126134723
Group Insight Game (GIG)1000000
Healing Humans1000000
Therapeutic and intermittent fasting1,9641,2575771412343015
High-Intensity Interval Training (HIIT)1,7221,137813146379323
Homeopathy91856635157121208
HRV biofeedback and vagus nerve training1,30192546639133101
Hyperbaric oxygen therapy1,0918222768213558
Hyperthermia therapy1,6691,07234798753882
Hypnotherapy1,199866399458650
Intermittent Hypoxia-Hyperoxia Therapy161590210
Cold therapy and cold-water immersion1,37376120331912211
Ketogenic diet1,7011,128381881741718
Kinesio Taping612491364279200
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy for Insomnia (CBT-I)1,7311,33591414124180
Carbon Dioxide Bath36900000
Resistance Training1,34994970199279143
Art therapy76244311435134120
Lifestyle Program668467211773810
Light therapy2,5251,9051,0641163752834
LösUS® (resolving Unconscious Guilt)13800000
Low-FODMAP Diet194165110102732
Pulsed electromagnetic field therapy (PEMF)53834319211451438
Manual Lymphatic Drainage595483131213970
Massage Therapy685533412348241
Mediterranean diet1,6091,015299308153243
Microneedling7175242051369614
MIND Diet22714331621020
Mistletoe therapy736321100252917155
Music therapy1,3421,02857413530380
Neural therapy322136425424
qEEG-Based Neurofeedback3302103311120
Osteopathy and manual therapy2,5691,915824177316111
Ozone therapy1,04264521442882064
Pilates656494305409701
Progressive muscle relaxation and autogenic training790581296245250
Reflexology397306186213810
Reiki13310873111601
Sauna bathing5392353416811
Cupping therapy641404174286614
Tai chi and qigong1,09684959414233231
Dance therapy6343911602211600
Animal-Assisted Therapy85733078101241800
Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS)1,8411,44097379273480
Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS)2,2391,733833137313317
Transcranial Pulse Stimulation (TPS)171993041925
Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation (TENS)810686461356310
Trigger Point Therapy9086232001750300
Virtual Reality Therapy2,4602,0261,39018464460
Forest bathing (shinrin-yoku)57824348378701
Yoga1,6461,15663410325812

How to read the figures: Studies in total covers every paper we have checked for this substance or therapy, including reviews and basic research. In humans are observational and intervention studies in people, of which controlled the most informative form with a comparison group. In animals counts animal experiments, in the lab studies on cells. The figures update automatically as new studies are classified.

How we classify therapies

For therapies the control group is the decisive question: what was the comparison — sham treatment, waiting list, standard care? We state this for every study. A trial without a sham arm also measures attention, expectation and time; that is no flaw, but it must be said.

Established means controlled human studies with a clear comparison group. Plausible means mechanism and observational data support it while controlled testing is missing or thin. Hypothesis marks our own inference.

Back to the substances: Knowledge.

Every statement on this page carries its evidence tier — proven, plausible or hypothesis — and leads to the original work. The decision in the individual case rests with the practitioner; we provide the connections.

International Health Research · https://ih-research.com/en/knowledge/therapies/ · Last updated: 2026-10-15