Knowledge · Topics

Inflammatory Processes

Which natural substances have been investigated in low-grade and chronic inflammation — and how robust is the evidence base?

Last updated:

Chronic low-grade inflammation is considered a common denominator in many clinical conditions. Accordingly, numerous natural substances are associated with it. This page shows what has actually been studied in humans.

1. Which Substances Have Been Investigated for This Purpose

The overview shows how many studies exist per substance and type of investigation. A single study may be assigned to multiple topics—therefore, the numbers cannot be added together but instead describe each respective subset.

Substancein humansof which controlledhuman tissuepreliminary work
Chronic inflammation4294406722678
Gut microbiome16312081282395
Vitamin D63715913261
Turmeric and curcumin52219239883
Adaptogens2356554728
Humic acid complexes43129131

2. All Substances and Therapies with Controlled Studies on Inflammatory Processes

108 substance and therapy pages assign controlled human studies to this area. The number comes from each page; one study can belong to several areas.

Substance or therapycontrolled human studies
Chronic Inflammation382
Probiotics263
Gut Microbiome177
Omega-3 Fatty Acids142
Stress, Cortisol and Inflammation111
High-Intensity Interval Training (HIIT)85
Ketogenic Diet71
Anthocyanins from Berries69
Adaptogens63
HRV Biofeedback and Vagus Nerve Training60
Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy58
Endurance Training57
Mediterranean Diet57
Prebiotics53
Light Therapy49
Balneotherapy and Moor Therapy44
Black Cumin (Nigella Sativa)42
Butyrate (Butyric Acid)38
Lactoferrin33
Olive Polyphenols (Hydroxytyrosol)33
Microneedling32
Palmitoylethanolamide (PEA)30
Pulsed Electromagnetic Field Therapy (PEMF)27
Cocoa Flavanols26
Cognitive Behavioural Therapy for Insomnia (CBT-I)26
Polyphenols25
Thymosin Alpha-124
Ginkgo Biloba22
Grape Seed Extract (OPC)22
Soy Isoflavones (Genistein, Daidzein)22
Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation (TENS)22
Chromium (Chromium Picolinate)21
Sulforaphane21
Cranberry (Large-Fruited Cranberry)20
Low-FODMAP Diet20
Ozone Therapy20
Therapeutic Fasting and Intermittent Fasting20
Hesperidin19
Beta-Glucans18
Carnosine18
Extracorporeal Shock Wave Therapy (ESWT)18
Pine Bark Extract18
Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS)17
Kinesiotaping16
Mindfulness and Meditation (MBSR)16
Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS)15
Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES)14
Hypnotherapy14
DASH Diet13
Mistletoe Therapy13
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)12
NAD Precursors (NMN, NR)12
Cryotherapy and Cold Water Applications11
Piperine11
Whole-Body Vibration11
Ellagic Acid10
Medicinal Mushrooms (Reishi, Chaga, Cordyceps)10
Osteopathy and Manual Therapy9
Astragalus Membranaceus (Milk Vetch)8
Cupping8
L-Citrulline8
Purple Coneflower (Echinacea Purpurea)8
Trigger Point Therapy8
Luteolin7
Xanthohumol7
Chlorogenic Acid6
Dry Needling6
Moringa Oleifera (Horseradish Tree)6
Niacinamide6
Baicalin5
Blood Flow Restriction Training (BFR)5
Naringenin5
Pelargonium Sidoides5
Saw Palmetto (Serenoa Repens)5
Urolithin A5
Ergothioneine4
Lutein and Zeaxanthin4
Lycopene4
Sauna4
Sucralose4
Andrographis Paniculata3
Beta-Alanine3
Delta-Tocotrienol3
Fisetin3
Leech Therapy3
MIND Diet3
Mineral Binders (Zeolite, Bentonite)3
MOTS-c and Mitochondrial Peptides3
Neural Therapy3
Oral Hyaluronic Acid3
Postbiotics3
Topical Vitamin A (Retinol)3
Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola)2
Citicolin (CDP-Choline)2
Hericium (Lion’s Mane)2
Hesperetin2
Niacin2
Whole Grain2
D-Mannose1
EFT (Tapping Acupressure, Emotional Freedom Techniques)1
KPV (Alpha-MSH Fragment)1
Mangiferin1
Moringin (Benzyl Isothiocyanate)1
Oxalate1
Policosanol1
Polydatin1
Rosmarinic Acid1
Sorbitol1

3. The Most Robust Studies

Ranked by evidential strength, not by popularity.

Controlled Human Study

  • 1 Phase IIa clinical trial of curcumin for the prevention of colorectal neoplasia (2011)
  • 2 Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects of curcuminoid-piperine combination in subjects with metabolic syndrome: A randomised controlled trial (2015)
  • 3 Faecal microbiota transplantation with anti-inflammatory diet (FMT-AID) followed by anti-inflammatory diet alone is effective in inducing and maintaining remission in ulcerative colitis: A randomised controlled trial (2022)
  • 4 Curcumin supplementation improves vascular endothelial function in healthy middle-aged and older adults by increasing nitric oxide bioavailability and reducing oxidative stress (2017)
  • 5 Nano-curcumin improves glucose indices, lipids, inflammation, and nesfatin in overweight and obese patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD): A randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial (2019)
  • 6 Short-term effects of highly bioavailable curcumin for treating knee osteoarthritis: A randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled prospective study (2014)
  • 7 The spice for joint inflammation: Anti-inflammatory role of curcumin in treating osteoarthritis (2016)
  • 8 Enriched marine oil supplements increase peripheral blood specialised pro-resolving mediator concentrations and reprogram host immune responses: A randomised controlled trial (2020)
  • 9 Vitamin D receptor stimulation to reduce acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) in patients with coronavirus SARS-CoV-2 infections: Revised manuscript SBMB (2020)
  • 10 Clinical use of curcumin in depression: A meta-analysis (2017)
  • 11 Oral curcumin with piperine as adjuvant therapy for the treatment of COVID-19: A randomised clinical trial (2021)
  • 12 Modulation of exercise-induced muscle damage, inflammation, and oxidative markers by curcumin supplementation in a physically active population: A systematic review (2020)
  • 13 Anti-Inflammatory Diet in Rheumatoid Arthritis (ADIRA)—A Randomised, Controlled Crossover Trial Indicating Effects on Disease Activity (2020)
  • 14 Reduction of Delayed-Onset Muscle Soreness by a Novel Curcumin Delivery System (Meriva®): A Randomised, Placebo-Controlled Trial (2014)
  • 15 Short-Term Curcuminoid Supplementation for Chronic Pulmonary Complications Due to Sulphur Mustard Intoxication: Positive Results of a Randomised Double-Blind Trial (2015)
  • 16 Efficacy and Safety of Curcumin and <i>Curcuma longa</i> Extract in the Treatment of Arthritis: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Randomised Controlled Trials (2022)
  • 17 Phytosome Complex of Curcumin as Complementary Therapy for Advanced Pancreatic Cancer Improves Safety and Efficacy of Gemcitabine: Results of a Prospective Study (2018)
  • 18 The Influence of an Anti-Inflammatory Diet on Gingivitis: A Randomised Controlled Trial (2019)
  • 19 Effect of Anti-Inflammatory Diets on Pain in Rheumatoid Arthritis: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis (2021)
  • 20 Oral Curcumin (Meriva) Is Effective as an Adjuvant Treatment and Able to Reduce IL-22 Serum Levels in Patients with Psoriasis Vulgaris (2015)

Sources

  1. 1
    Carroll RE, Benya RV, Turgeon DK, Vareed S, Neuman M, Rodriguez L et al. · 2011
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
    Ng QX, Koh SSH, Chan HW, Ho CYX · 2017
  11. 11
    Pawar KS, Mastud RN, Pawar SK, Pawar SS, Bhoite RR, Bhoite RR et al. · 2021
  12. 12
    Fernández-Lázaro D, Mielgo-Ayuso J, Seco Calvo J, Córdova Martínez A, Caballero García A, Fernandez-Lazaro CI · 2020
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. 18
    Woelber JP, Gärtner M, Breuninger L, Anderson A, König D, Hellwig E et al. · 2019
  19. 19
    Schönenberger KA, Schüpfer AC, Gloy VL, Hasler P, Stanga Z, Kaegi-Braun N et al. · 2021
  20. 20

Every statement on this page carries its evidence tier — proven, plausible or hypothesis — and leads to the original work. The decision in the individual case rests with the practitioner; we provide the connections.

International Health Research · https://ih-research.com/en/knowledge/topic/inflammation/ · Last updated: 2026-10-15