Knowledge · Mechanism of Action

Inflammation Regulation

This page explores the signalling pathways through which natural substances intervene in inflammatory processes. Findings on omega-3 fatty acids and probiotics, which demonstrate anti-inflammatory effects on markers such as CRP or cytokines in controlled human studies, are particularly relevant. Humic acid complexes are less well researched in this context but show initial indications of possible mechanisms of action.

Last updated:

1. What This Mechanism of Action Is

Inflammatory regulation involves the modulation of signalling pathways that control pro- and anti-inflammatory processes. This includes the inhibition of NF-κB, the activation of PPAR-γ, or the promotion of resolvins and protectins. Natural compounds often intervene in several of these pathways, for example by reducing cytokines such as IL-6, TNF-α, or CRP. The influence on the gut microbiome also plays a role, as it modulates systemic inflammatory processes via metabolites such as short-chain fatty acids. Some substances act as antioxidants and thus reduce oxidative stress, which exacerbates inflammation.

In humans, inflammatory markers such as CRP, IL-6, or TNF-α can be measured in the blood, allowing direct conclusions about the effect. However, many signalling pathways are complex and interact with each other, making it difficult to attribute isolated effects. Furthermore, individual responses vary widely due to genetic predispositions or pre-existing conditions. While animal experiments and cell studies provide insights into mechanisms, they are not always transferable to humans. Controlled studies with clear endpoints are therefore crucial for making valid statements.

2. Which Substances Share This Mechanism

All substances in the database for which this mechanism of action is described—ranked by the extent of human testing. The numbers represent studies per type of investigation.

SubstanceLaboratory & ReviewAnimalHuman TissueIn HumansControlled
Chronic Inflammation669378311900197
Probiotics35871310981
Turmeric and Curcumin16378912262
Vitamin D1631517141
Gut Microbiome1672683419025
Omega-3 Fatty Acids3410169738
Magnesium61205821
Melatonin42714224
Zinc92415313
Resveratrol142603120
L-Carnitine41302920
Adaptogens121117174213
Beta-Glucans28243338
Garlic and Black Garlic204862012
Black Cumin (Nigella sativa)315721811
Frankincense (Boswellia)3047101910
Ginger44507257
Green Tea and EGCG514012237
Astaxanthin23380148
Coenzyme Q1010151107
Sulforaphane (broccoli)293110194
Milk thistle (silymarin)31764164
Berberine38323154
Collagen4251194
Humic acid complexes9184103
Quercetin43328121
Mineral binders (zeolite, bentonite)111211
Spermidine12110

3. How Robust the Evidence Is

The evidence is well-established for omega-3 fatty acids, probiotics, turmeric/curcumin, and vitamin D, with numerous controlled human studies. These consistently demonstrate effects on inflammatory markers such as CRP or cytokines. By contrast, substances like humic acid complexes, quercetin, or sulforaphane have primarily been investigated in laboratory and animal studies, with only a few controlled human trials. Adaptogens or astaxanthin fall somewhere in between, with initial promising but not yet sufficiently confirmed findings.

Many substances share similar mechanisms of action, such as the inhibition of NF-κB or the promotion of antioxidant enzymes. While extrapolating laboratory findings to humans is plausible, it is not always valid. For example, humic acid complexes exhibit anti-inflammatory effects in cell studies, but whether these are relevant in the human body remains unclear. Similarly, combining substances—such as probiotics with omega-3 fatty acids—may have synergistic effects, but this is still insufficiently studied.

4. Key Human Studies

  • 1 Enriched Marine Oil Supplements Increase Peripheral Blood Specialized Pro-Resolving Mediators Concentrations and Reprogram Host Immune Responses: A Randomised Controlled Trial (2020) — Chronic inflammation
  • 2 Effect of Anti-Inflammatory Diets on Pain in Rheumatoid Arthritis: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis (2021) — Chronic inflammation
  • 3 Stimulating the Resolution of Inflammation Through Omega-3 Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids in COVID-19: Rationale for the COVID-Omega-F Trial (2020) — Chronic inflammation
  • 4 A randomised double-blind placebo-controlled trial of probiotics in post-surgical colorectal cancer (2019) — Probiotics
  • 5 Probiotic Supplementation in Chronic Kidney Disease: A Double-blind, Randomised, Placebo-controlled Trial (2018) — Probiotics
  • 6 The effects of probiotic supplementation on biomarkers of inflammation, oxidative stress and pregnancy outcomes in gestational diabetes (2018) — Probiotics
  • 7 Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects of curcuminoid-piperine combination in subjects with metabolic syndrome: A randomised controlled trial (2015) — Turmeric and curcumin
  • 8 Impact of curcumin supplementation on expression of inflammatory transcription factors in haemodialysis patients: A pilot randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial (2020) — Turmeric and curcumin
  • 9 Effect of curcumin on rheumatoid arthritis: a systematic review and meta-analysis (2023) — Turmeric and curcumin
  • 10 Vitamin D Supplementation in COVID-19 Patients: A Clinical Case Series (2020) — Vitamin D
  • 11 Ergocalciferol Supplementation in Haemodialysis Patients With Vitamin D Deficiency: A Randomised Clinical Trial (2016) — Vitamin D
  • 12 Effect of Cholecalciferol Supplementation on the Clinical Features and Inflammatory Markers in Hospitalised COVID-19 Patients: A Randomised, Open-Label Trial (2022) — Vitamin D
  • 13 Impact of Acute and Sub-Acute Gluten Exposure on Gastrointestinal Symptoms and Psychological Responses in Non-Coeliac Gluten Sensitivity: A Randomised Trial (2025) — Gut Microbiome
  • 14 Nutraceutical Blends Promote Weight Loss, Inflammation Reduction, and Improved Sleep: The Role of Faecalibacterium prausnitzii in Overweight Adults—A Randomised Controlled Trial (2025) — Gut Microbiome
  • 15 The Interplay Between Depression, Probiotics, Diet, Immunometabolic Health, the Gut, and the Liver—A Secondary Analysis of the Pro-Demet Randomised Controlled Trial (2024) — Gut Microbiome
  • 16 Evaluation of the Effect of Neptune Krill Oil on Chronic Inflammation and Arthritic Symptoms (2007) — Omega-3 Fatty Acids
  • 17 Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids: Any Role in Rheumatoid Arthritis? (2017) — Omega-3 Fatty Acids
  • 18 The Effect of Krill Oil Supplementation on Skeletal Muscle Function and Size in Older Adults: A Randomised Controlled Trial (2022) — Omega-3 Fatty Acids
  • 19 Effect of Magnesium Supplementation on Inflammatory Parameters: A Meta-Analysis of Randomised Controlled Trials (2022) — Magnesium
  • 20 Effects of Melatonin and/or Magnesium Supplementation on Biomarkers of Inflammation and Oxidative Stress in Women with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome: A Randomised Controlled Trial (2022) — Magnesium
  • 21 Randomised Study of the Effects of Zinc, Vitamin A, and Magnesium Co-Supplementation on Thyroid Function, Oxidative Stress, and High-Sensitivity C-Reactive Protein in Patients with Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis (2021) — Magnesium
  • 22 The Effects of Melatonin Supplementation as an Adjunct to Non-Surgical Periodontal Therapy on Periodontal Status, Serum Melatonin, and Inflammatory Markers (2019) — Melatonin
  • 23 Melatonin Supplementation and Its Effects on Clinical and Metabolic Status in Parkinson’s Disease: A Randomised, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Trial (2020) — Melatonin
  • 24 Effects of Melatonin Supplementation on Hormonal, Inflammatory, Genetic, and Oxidative Stress Parameters in Women with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (2019) — Melatonin

5. Open Questions

  • Humic Acid Complexes: Which specific signalling pathways (e.g., NF-κB, NLRP3) are modulated in humans, and how pronounced is the effect on clinical inflammatory markers?
  • Synergies: Are there additive or potentiating effects when combining natural compounds (e.g., omega-3 + probiotics) on inflammatory regulation in humans?
  • Long-Term Effects: How stable are the anti-inflammatory effects of natural compounds over months or years, and what dose-response relationships exist?
  • Individual Variability: Which genetic or metabolic factors influence the efficacy of natural compounds on inflammatory processes?
  • Tissue Specificity: Can the anti-inflammatory effects of compounds such as curcumin or resveratrol be selectively demonstrated in specific organs (e.g., gut, joints)?

See also the gap list across all compounds. This page is recalculated with each update.

Sources

  1. 1
  2. 2
    Schönenberger KA, Schüpfer AC, Gloy VL, Hasler P, Stanga Z, Kaegi-Braun N et al. · 2021
  3. 3
    Arnardottir H, Pawelzik SC, Öhlund Wistbacka U, Artiach G, Hofmann R, Reinholdsson I et al. · 2020
  4. 4
  5. 5
    Borges NA, Carmo FL, Stockler-Pinto MB, de Brito JS, Dolenga CJ, Ferreira DC et al. · 2018
  6. 6
    Badehnoosh B, Karamali M, Zarrati M, Jamilian M, Bahmani F, Tajabadi-Ebrahimi M et al. · 2018
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
    Ohaegbulam KC, Swalih M, Patel P, Smith MA, Perrin R · 2020
  11. 11
    Miskulin DC, Majchrzak K, Tighiouart H, Muther RS, Kapoian T, Johnson DS et al. · 2016
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
    Gawlik-Kotelnicka O, Rogalski J, Czarnecka-Chrebelska KH, Burzyński J, Jakubowska P, Skowrońska A et al. · 2024
  16. 16
  17. 17
    Navarini L, Afeltra A, Gallo Afflitto G, Margiotta DPE · 2017
  18. 18
    Alkhedhairi SA, Aba Alkhayl FF, Ismail AD, Rozendaal A, German M, MacLean B et al. · 2022
  19. 19
  20. 20
  21. 21
  22. 22
  23. 23
  24. 24

Every statement on this page carries its evidence tier — proven, plausible or hypothesis — and leads to the original work. The decision in the individual case rests with the practitioner; we provide the connections.

International Health Research · https://ih-research.com/en/knowledge/pathway/inflammation-regulation/ · Last updated: 2026-10-15