Knowledge · Topics

Oxidative Stress

What has been studied regarding antioxidant effects?

Last updated:

Antioxidant properties are readily demonstrable in the laboratory. Whether they have any effect in the body, however, is another question—and one that is rarely asked.

1. Which Substances Have Been Studied in This Context

The overview shows how many studies exist per substance and type of investigation. A single study may be assigned to multiple topics—therefore, the numbers cannot be summed but instead describe each subset individually.

Substancein humansof which controlledhuman tissuepreliminary work
Chronic inflammation41568321006
Turmeric and curcumin3009240807
Gut microbiome2113529662
Adaptogens1493356620
Vitamin D862110117
Humic acid complexes1434142

2. All Substances and Therapies with Controlled Studies on Oxidative Stress

47 substance and therapy pages assign controlled human studies to this area. The number comes from each page; one study can belong to several areas.

3. The Most Robust Studies

Ranked by evidential strength, not by prominence.

Controlled Human Trial

  • 1 Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects of curcuminoid-piperine combination in subjects with metabolic syndrome: A randomized controlled trial (2015)
  • 2 Comparative absorption of curcumin formulations (2014)
  • 3 Curcumin supplementation improves vascular endothelial function in healthy middle-aged and older adults by increasing nitric oxide bioavailability (2017)
  • 4 Nano-curcumin improves glucose indices, lipids, inflammation, and nesfatin in overweight and obese patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD): A randomized controlled trial (2019)
  • 5 Oral Curcumin With Piperine as Adjuvant Therapy for the Treatment of COVID-19: A Randomized Clinical Trial (2021)
  • 6 Modulation of Exercise-Induced Muscle Damage, Inflammation, and Oxidative Markers by Curcumin Supplementation in a Physically Active Population: A Systematic Review (2020)
  • 7 Reduction of delayed onset muscle soreness by a novel curcumin delivery system (Meriva®): a randomised, placebo-controlled trial (2014)
  • 8 The influence of an anti-inflammatory diet on gingivitis. A randomised controlled trial (2019)
  • 9 Oral Curcumin (Meriva) Is Effective as an Adjuvant Treatment and Is Able to Reduce IL-22 Serum Levels in Patients with Psoriasis Vulgaris (2015)
  • 10 Vitamin D Supplementation Improves Cognitive Function Through Reducing Oxidative Stress Regulated by Telomere Length in Older Adults with Mild Cognitive Impairment: A Randomized Controlled Trial (2020)
  • 11 Anti-Inflammatory Diet Prevents Subclinical Colonic Inflammation and Alters Metabolomic Profile of Ulcerative Colitis Patients in Clinical Remission (2022)
  • 12 Curcumin reduces malondialdehyde and improves antioxidants in humans with diseased conditions: a comprehensive meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials (2019)
  • 13 Protective effects of salidroside on epirubicin-induced early left ventricular regional systolic dysfunction in patients with breast cancer (2012)
  • 14 Colloidal submicron-particle curcumin demonstrates high absorption efficiency: a double-blind, three-way crossover study (2015)
  • 15 Effects of Rhodiola rosea supplementation on mental performance, physical capacity, and oxidative stress biomarkers in healthy men (2018)
  • 16 Bacopa monnieri as an antioxidant therapy to reduce oxidative stress in the ageing brain (2015)
  • 17 Recovery of bone and muscle mass in patients with chronic kidney disease and iron overload undergoing haemodialysis and receiving combined supplementation with copper (2019)
  • 18 Botanicals and phytochemicals active on cognitive decline: the clinical evidence (2018)
  • 19 Effects of dietary polyphenol curcumin supplementation on metabolic, inflammatory, and oxidative stress indices in patients with metabolic syndrome: a randomised controlled trial (2023)
  • 20 Effects of Withania somnifera (ashwagandha) on haematological and biochemical markers, hormonal behaviour, and oxidant response in healthy adults: a systematic review (2023)

Sources

  1. 1
  2. 2
    Jäger R, Lowery RP, Calvanese AV, Joy JM, Purpura M, Wilson JM · 2014
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
    Pawar KS, Mastud RN, Pawar SK, Pawar SS, Bhoite RR, Bhoite RR et al. · 2021
  6. 6
    Fernández-Lázaro D, Mielgo-Ayuso J, Seco Calvo J, Córdova Martínez A, Caballero García A, Fernandez-Lazaro CI · 2020
  7. 7
  8. 8
    Woelber JP, Gärtner M, Breuninger L, Anderson A, König D, Hellwig E et al. · 2019
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
    Sunagawa Y, Hirano S, Katanasaka Y, Miyazaki Y, Funamoto M, Okamura N et al. · 2015
  15. 15
    Jówko E, Sadowski J, Długołęcka B, Gierczuk D, Opaszowski B, Cieśliński I · 2018
  16. 16
  17. 17
    Murillo Ortiz BO, Fuentes Preciado AR, Ramírez Emiliano J, Martínez Garza S, Ramos Rodríguez E, de Alba Macías LA · 2019
  18. 18
  19. 19
  20. 20

Every statement on this page carries its evidence tier — proven, plausible or hypothesis — and leads to the original work. The decision in the individual case rests with the practitioner; we provide the connections.

International Health Research · https://ih-research.com/en/knowledge/topic/oxidative-stress/ · Last updated: 2026-10-16