Knowledge · Network

The Interaction Network

Which compounds appear in the same human studies—whether as a combination, for comparison, or via a shared mechanism of action. Calculated from our proprietary study database, updated with each new harvest.

Last updated:

How the Network Is Formed

For every study involving humans and every review, we examine which other substances from the platform are featured in it. Two substances are connected if they appear in the same study. The strength of the connection is the number of such studies; the critical factor is the column for controlled studies—only there has a combination or comparison actually been tested.

A connection is not evidence of synergy. It shows where research has considered two substances together—and where it has not. The gaps in the network are as informative as the nodes: substances with similar mechanisms of action that have never been studied in combination.

The Strongest Connections

Substance ASubstance BShared studiesControlled human studiesReviews
Gut microbiomeProbiotika25865181042
Chronic inflammationProbiotika663279166
Chronic inflammationDarmmikrobiom32012121553
Chronic inflammationTurmeric and Curcumin815184350
Chronic inflammationOmega-3 Fatty Acids753183214
Chronic inflammationVitamin D785155149
Anthocyanins (berries)Chronic Inflammation36275182
AdaptogensChronic Inflammation40066195
Chronic inflammationZink3125955
Chronic inflammationResveratrol2215688
Chronic inflammationWeihrauch (Boswellia)1525243
Chronic inflammationMelatonin2194970
Chronic inflammationMagnesium2344648
Chronic inflammationBlack Cumin (Nigella sativa)1484260
Chronic inflammationL-Carnitin1053816
Omega-3 fatty acidsVitamin D983623
Chronic inflammationCoenzym Q10983327
Anthocyanins (berries)Traubenkern-Extrakt (OPC)1673261
Turmeric and curcuminWeihrauch (Boswellia)783210
Chronic inflammationOlivenpolyphenole (Hydroxytyrosol)1653171
Chronic inflammationGreen Tea and EGCG24230133
Chronic inflammationKakaoflavanole1083036
Chronic inflammationIngwer2012997
Chronic inflammationGarlic and Black Garlic1272859
Chronic inflammationMariendistel (Silymarin)1222643
MagnesiumVitamin D1582319
GingerTurmeric and Curcumin1222258
Gut microbiomeOmega-3 Fatty Acids1102251
Chronic inflammationSulforaphan (Brokkoli)982240
Chronic inflammationKreatin772222
Anthocyanins (berries)Darmmikrobiom1032144
Chronic inflammationTraubenkern-Extrakt (OPC)782127
AstaxanthinChronic Inflammation992051
Chronic inflammationPinienrindenextrakt48198
Beta-glucansChronic Inflammation1261837
BerberineChronic Inflammation1231761
Gut microbiomeTurmeric and Curcumin1041648
Green tea and EGCGTurmeric and Curcumin1181557
Vitamin DZink881519
Gut microbiomeKakaoflavanole381412
Chronic inflammationKollagen36137
Gut microbiomeGreen Tea and EGCG1011264
ProbioticsVitamin D311211
Gut microbiomeVitamin D931131
Chronic inflammationHumic Acid Complexes681125
AdaptogensTurmeric and Curcumin631125
Omega-3 fatty acidsProbiotika441121
Turmeric and curcuminOmega-3 Fatty Acids311110
MagnesiumZink1251028
Beta-glucansDarmmikrobiom601022
Anthocyanins (berries)Kakaoflavanole561027
Anthocyanins (berries)Probiotika23108
Chronic inflammationQuercetin147993
Turmeric and curcuminResveratrol117959
Anthocyanins (berries)Pinienrindenextrakt2393
AdaptogensKreatin1493
Coenzyme Q10L-Carnitin3187
AstaxanthinOmega-3 Fatty Acids2289
BerberineMariendistel (Silymarin)1885
Green tea and EGCGKakaoflavanole48718
AdaptogensDarmmikrobiom46724
Gut microbiomeResveratrol38717
CreatineVitamin D29710
AdaptogensGreen Tea and EGCG26710
Coenzyme Q10Kreatin1977
Anthocyanins (berries)Kreatin1575
Omega-3 fatty acidsPhosphatidylserin1470
BerberineDarmmikrobiom45625
ProbioticsZink2064
Turmeric and curcuminProbiotika1867
Gut microbiomeMariendistel (Silymarin)1361
MagnesiumMelatonin1262
CreatineMelatonin962
Green tea and EGCGQuercetin41525
Gut microbiomeZink39519
Turmeric and curcuminBlack Cumin (Nigella sativa)37515
Turmeric and curcuminMariendistel (Silymarin)35510
Gut microbiomeL-Carnitin3256
Anthocyanins (berries)Green Tea and EGCG30518
Gut microbiomeMagnesium29511

On each substance page, under "Interactions with other substances," the network excerpt for that substance is displayed, along with interactions with drugs and nutrients described in the literature.

Every statement on this page carries its evidence tier — proven, plausible or hypothesis — and leads to the original work. The decision in the individual case rests with the practitioner; we provide the connections.

International Health Research · https://ih-research.com/en/knowledge/netz/ · Last updated: 2026-09-19